The international forum “Otherways Managements & Consulting” took place in Berlin on March 30-31, 2014
The international forum “Otherways Managements & Consulting” took place in Berlin on March 30-31, 2014, in working process of which the respectable delegation of Batumi Oil Terminal under the guidance of its director Mr. Giorgi Kiladze took part. For the outstanding environmental achievements and the sustainable practices in the environmental protection, Batumi Oil Terminal Ltd was awarded by the special prize “The 2014 Global Green Award” and the certificate, which was presented to the head of delegation Mr. Giorgi Kiladze. The remarkable fact is that earlier, in November 2012, “Batumi Oil Terminal” participated in the VII international congress “Oil Terminal”, and obtained the Grand prize and was awarded with the special certificate for the effective environmental activity and the innovative solutions in environmental safety. Since 2008 Batumi Oil Terminal has been the property of JSC KazTransOil, which is a subsidiary of JSC KazMunayGas. In the last 6 years Batumi Oil Terminal has further enhanced the activities focused on improvement of ecological and industrial safety and provision of a sustainable development of the company, successfully performed the upgrading of technological infrastructure of oil transshipment, implemented new technological facilities on oil vapor purification and sewage water treatment, permanently conducts assessment procedures of risk factors and provision of safe working conditions, implemented optimized quality management system, environmental management system, occupational health and safety management system, which comply with the requirements of the international standards ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001:2004, OSHAS 18001:2007 and ISO 29001 – “Integrated Quality Management Systems”.