Head of Adjara government visited Batumi Sea Port (BSP) and Batumi Oil Terminal (BOT).
On February 4th, 2013 the head of government of Autonomous Republic of Adjara Mr. Habadze, in the framework of working process visited Batumi Sea Port and Batumi Oil Terminal. The aim of the visit was familiarization with activities of the given companies and also discussion of the plans on increasing and attracting cargo flows, growing investment volumes and development of the social projects. Mr. Habadze visited the territories of dry cargo and oil berths, received detailed information about current projects, took a look at the working conditions of the staff and talked with the personnel of the port and the terminal. Head of the Adjara government highly estimated the new management of the company and the work of Batumi Sea Port and Oil Terminal as well as underlined the strategic importance of these assets for the region and the country in general. Mr. Habadze was welcomed by the general director of BSP and BOT Mr. Talgat Baytaziyev, who thanked the head of the government for the visit, and also expressed extreme gratitude to the workers of the port for their hard and dedicated work, which resulted in handling record volumes of dry cargo for winter period: over 200 000 tons. Mr. Baytaziyev noted the primary importance of welfare of every worker in the port, reminded about the increased minimal salaries and also talked about the plans of purchasing buses for free transportation services for the port staff. In his speech, Mr. Baytaziyev also mentioned about the infrastructure projects of the port, the most important of which is the construction of the new administrative building and the automobile flyover bridge.