Batumi Oil Terminal and Batumi Sea Port have completed the production plans for 2012 ahead of schedule
As on December 11, 2012 Batumi Oil Terminal has transshipped 4 910 thousand tons of crude oil and oil products, and accordingly has completed volume plan for 2012 ahead of schedule. BOT management’s estimates, until the end of the year the plan of oil transshipment will be carried out by 107%. Batumi Sea Port has also over fulfilled the plan for 2012 and demonstrated the record figures over the entire history of BSP’s existence. As of the current date, turnover of dry cargoes comprises 1 531 thousand tons. Expected annual volume of transshipment will exceed the plan by 2%. “This became possible thanks to our colleagues’ efforts, professionalism and devotion to duties. We have provided the achievement of such figures in this difficult period and also in conditions of increasing competition from other ports. I am proud of our personnel’s achievement, I would like to thank all and everyone who contributed to this success”, - stated Abay Turikpenbayev, the chairman of the Group “Batumi Industrial Holdings Ltd”. Batumi Industrial Holdings Ltd is the 100% subsidiary of JSC KazTransOil. The structure of Batumi Industrial Holdings Ltd includes Batumi Oil Terminal and Batumi Sea Port.