Batumi Oil Terminal sponsored the international tennis tournament Batumi Ladies Open 2012
The international tennis tournament, which was sponsored by Batumi Oil Terminal, ended on September 22, 2012. 40 participants from 9 countries took part in the tournament, which made this competition the large-scale event in tennis world. The General Director of Batumi Oil Terminal Abay Turikpenbayev highly appreciated the level of the event during the awarding ceremony: “Our Company has supported this tennis tournament over the past several years. It is not only sports support for us - but also support of the young people, which present example to follow, and all of this helps us to bring up a new healthy generation of this region and the country on the whole. I would like to express my gratitude to the organizers for such a high level of the event, to the tournament participants who gave us such interesting days, and certainly to the personnel, which was assisting organizers and participants and supported competitive spirit during the tournament”. In February 2008, JSC KazTransOil, a subsidiary of JSC KazMunayGas acquired Batumi Oil Terminal. JSC KazTransOil also acquired the exclusive rights to manage Batumi Sea Port (“BSP”).