Once again Batumi Oil Terminal Ltd successfully passed the recertification audit of conformity to the required international standards: ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001:2004, OHSAS 18001:2007.
Leading auditors from the certification body “BUREAU VERITAS CERTIFICATION UKRAINE LTD” approved the conformity of Batumi Oil Terminal’s Integrated Management System after a recertification audit between 11th till 15th of June 2012. Batumi Oil Terminal was re-certified with the international standards ISO 9001:2008 (Quality Management system), ISO 14001:2004 (Environmental Management System), OHSAS 18001:2007 (Occupational Health and Safety Management System). Mainly Batumi Oil Terminal provides it’s customers with Transshipment Services of Crude Oil, Petroleum Products and Liquefied Petroleum Gas. At the same time Batumi Oil Terminal carries out its activities taking into consideration the requirements of all interested parties. Furthermore large scale measurements are undertaken and implemented aiming to soften the negative environmental impact of historic and current factors, and the occupational safety, health and industrial safety are of highest importance. Batumi Oil Terminal is equipped with two laboratories, accredited for conformity complying with the requirements of ISO/IEC 17025:2010 “General requirements for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories”: Oil and Gas Testing Laboratory (preservation of the quality of crude oil, petroleum products and liquefied petroleum gas throughout the whole transshipment process) and a Calibration Laboratory (calibration of pressure and temperature measuring devices). The General Director Mr. Temirkhan Abdirov underlined: “The aim of our company is to continue to improve our activities and achievement of objectives and goals. We are implementing new standards, developing infrastructure, allocating necessary resources in the area of occupational safety and health and environmental protection. We are involving the personnel in our general activity and strive to provide possibilities for their professional growth. Due to the competence of our personnel at each management level, at every working place, our company achieves new levels and heights”. Additional information: BOT was certified for the first time in June 2009. BOT became the first company in Georgia and the second in the history of the certification body “Bureau Veritas Certification” who achieved the successful simultaneous certification to three standards: ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001:2004, OHSAS 18001:2007.