For the first time in Georgia – Batumi Oil Terminal Ltd obtains new recognition - ISO/TS 29001:2010 standard
The Certification body “Bureau Veritas Certification Ukraine Ltd” has certified the first company in Georgia on conformity complying with the international standard ISO/TS 29001:2010. From June 11-15th 2012 The leading auditors of the certification body “Bureau Veritas Certification Ukraine Ltd” conducted the first certification audit on conformity complying with the international required standard ISO/TS 29001:2010 “Petroleum, petrochemical and natural gas industries. Sector-specific quality management systems. Requirements for product and service supply organizations”. The leading auditors emphasized the following areas as being very strong advantages of the company: competent personnel, controlled processes, personnel involvement in Integrated Management System, company’s endeavor to continuous improvement. The General Director Mr. Temirkhan Abdirov expressed: “For the first time our company has obtained certification to the given standard. We are responsible for the quality of our work and strain after the continuous improvement of efficiency and performance of our activities. We have implemented the Integrated Management System in order to raise the level of all processes manageability. I would like to thank all colleagues of our company and congratulate them on the new achievement. The success of our company is based on the team work of all personnel in the company”. Additional information: Batumi Oil Terminal Ltd is certified in accordance with the requirements of the international standards ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001:2004, OHSAS 18001:2008. BOT has become the first company in Georgia and the second in the history of the certification body “Bureau Veritas Certification” to achieve successful simultaneous certification of the given three standards. BOT is equipped with two laboratories, accredited to the conformity with the requirements of ISO/IEC 17025:2010.