Batumi Oil Terminal (“BOT”) was awarded for contribution to economic development of Georgia
Batumi Oil Terminal (“BOT”) was awarded for contribution to economic development of Georgia The prize was established by the Union of producers, importers and consumers of oil products in Georgia. Batumi Oil Terminal (“BOT”) is one of the largest enterprises in Adjara. Its history roots back to the XIX century. More than 1,000 employees work in Terminal as of today. “BOT” is certified with ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and OHSAS 18001, and provides its customers transshipment services for crude oil and oil products. Oil products of Kazakh origin are mainly (more than 60%) transshipped through Batumi. But products of Azeri, Turkmen and Georgian origin are transshipped as well. “BOT” is one of the most important companies in Adjarian region, providing essential and timely tax payments to the state budget of Georgia. “BOT” provides 60% of the throughput volume of crude oil cargoes of the Georgian Railway, jobs for city residents of Batumi and Tbilisi. “BOT” cooperates with many contractor organizations. “BOT” provides its employees with benefits packages; it is also involved in sponsorships and charity activities, including support of the pensioners, the Second World War veterans, poor people, governmental and nongovernmental organizations. The charity kitchen for the poor citizens of the city provides daily hot meals to 100 people. “BOT” organizes annual events for orphans, and also sponsors the Batumi Ladies Open tennis tournament. The awarding ceremony was held on February 3, in the hotel Courtyard Marriot. In February 2008, JSC KazTransOil, a subsidiary of JSC KazMunayGas acquired Batumi Oil Terminal and forwarding company Petrotrans. JSC KazTransOil also acquired the exclusive rights to manage Batumi Sea Port (“BSP”).