Since February 2008 JSC KazTransOil, a subsidiary of JSC NC KazMunayGas, has been the owner of BOT and the exclusive rights to manage BSP.
BOT is located on the Black Sea shore, in the city boundaries of Batumi, Georgia, and offers its customers transshipment services for crude oil and oil products from Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Georgia, and other countries.
The BOT main territory comprises circa 90 hectares, it accommodates five tank farms and the oil loading complex.
The technological heart of BOT is the main area which includes main rail estacadas, the quality control laboratory, as well as the boiler facility designed for steam generation and heating of dark oil products.
The main BOT competitive advantage is its flexibility in transshipment of a wide variety of crude oil and oil products. The terminal is able to transship up to 22 types of crude oil and oil products. The cargoes are delivered to BOT by rail and are then discharged into tank farms through the specialized railcar estacadas.
BOT boasts 7 discharge railcar estacadas capable to simultaneously discharge up to 194 rail tank cars, more than 770 rail tank cars per 24 hours. A sophisticated pipeline system connects all estacadas to various tank farms, securing the operational flexibility of BOT. The main estacada is equipped by a system of multilevel heating for heavy and high viscosity crude oil and oil products. Data electronic processing systems control the discharge processes at all BOT estacadas.
Following the discharge, crude oil and oil products are collected and stored in the segregated tank farms.
BOT operates five tank farms comprising 135 tanks with the total capacity of up to 551 000 m3.
Three tank farms are used for crude oil storage, namely Kapreshumi Kholodnaya Sloboda and Main Area. Kapreshumi includes 17 reservoirs with a total capacity of 172 000 м3. Kholodnaya Sloboda comprises 11 reservoirs with a total capacity of 82 500 m3. Main area has 19 crude oil reservoirs with a total capacity of 102 500 м3.
Two tank farms are designed for storage of fuel oil, diesel fuel, and jet fuel, with total capacity of 189 400 m3 which are also located in the main area.
BOT accommodates the sole LPG terminal in Georgia, designed to store, transship and export LPG from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan. The tank farm has a capacity of 5,000 m3, and the terminal’s rail estacada provides a simultaneous discharge of 14 railcars.
Also located here is the Oil Base import transshipment facility, which provides services for the imports of light oil products for Georgian and Armenian markets. The Oil Base includes a 17 reservoirs tank farm with a total storage capacity of 23 400 m3, a discharging and loading rail estacada for 10 railcars, and a truck loading facility for 5 tank-cars.
Loading of oil tankers is performed at three marine berths and the conventional buoy mooring (CBM), leased from BSP. The CBM is BOT’s largest loading facility with the ability to serve the tankers with deadweight of up to 140,000 tons.