BOT is certified in accordance with the international standards ISO 9001:2008 (Quality Management System), ISO 14001:2004 (Environmental Management System), OHSAS 18001:2007 (Occupational Health and Safety Management System).
The scope of certification - "Providing services for transshipment of crude oil, oil products and liquefied petroleum gas." The scope of certification includes all structural units of BOT.
The BOT control systems include various integrated and separate processes.
BOT operates in compliance with the following international standards: API, ASTM, EN, ISO, ISGOTT, IMO, OCIMF, GOST, etc.
The BOT quality management system meets the requirements of all interested parties. BOT pays great attention to the standards of services provided to its customers, regularly assesses customer satisfaction levels, and provides the services that meet and exceed the stated requirements.
BOT also conducts major environmental activities aimed at mitigating the historical and current factors of negative impact on the environment. The entire scope of transshipment operations is performed in accordancewith the environmental legislation and other regulatory requirements acting in Georgia.
The provision of the occupational safety, health and industrial safety is one of the major BOT trends in securing sustainable and stable development of the enterprise.
Increasing the efficiency of industrial risks management at every workplace, recognizing the priority of life and health of workers, BOT continuously improves the occupational safety and health, as well as constantly upgrades the industrial safety.
The conformity with the standards is regularly tested by the internal audits carried out by the BOT specially trained and certified leading and internal auditors with appropriate skills and experience in conductingsuch audits.
The integrated surveillance audits are performed by the certification body on the annual basis to confirm compliance with the requirements of international standards of quality, environment, occupational health and safety, and the industrial safety. BOT has become the first company in Georgia to achieve simultaneous certification of the management systems in accordance with ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001:2004, OHSAS 18001:2007 in 2009. The first re-certification is planned in 2012