Since February 2008 JSC KazTransOil, a subsidiary of JSC NC KazMunayGas, has been the owner of BOT and the exclusive rights to manage BSP.
BOT is located on the Black Sea shore, in the city boundaries of Batumi, Georgia, and offers its customers transshipment services for crude oil and oil products from Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Georgia, and other countries.
The technological heart of BOT is the main area which includes main rail estacadas, the quality control laboratory, as well as the boiler facility designed for steam generation and heating of dark oil products.
The main BOT competitive advantage is its flexibility in transshipment of a wide variety of crude oil and oil products. The terminal is able to transship up to 22 types of crude oil and oil products. The cargoes are delivered to BOT by rail and are then discharged into tank farms through the specialized railcar estacadas.